Moving to another country is accompanied by many challenges, worries, uncertainties. This path is not easy and often needs help, consultation, translation, referrals regarding the appropriate immigration program. That's why we are presenting a web site that will connect you with Canada's immigration professionals and help you find answers for all the questions you might have during this interesting and challenging adventure [...]

Often people who choose to immigrate to Canada do not know where to start. The future immigrant has a lot of questions; what is the best immigration program, what documents are required for the application, and which part of the country they should settle in. The list of questions can be infinite and an independent search for answers to these questions requires a lot of time and effort.
When it comes to the process of gathering documents, even people who are accustomed to bureaucratic procedures give up because of the lack of time and resources to devote themselves to this process. Immigration to Canada can take a lot of time and one random error can erase all efforts and forever shut the door to this country.
Therefore, as immigrants in this country who have undergone the whole process we wanted to make it easier on possible candidates. That is how we have decided to connect future immigrants with licensed professionals who can help in this process. We are mediators for all the compatriots and all the people who want to come to Canada: to live, work, study or just visit their family and friends here.
We speak many languages and we will be happy to help future immigrants to find their way to Canada!

my way to canada

Tourism / Travel to Canada

Working in Canada

Tourism / Travel to Canada

Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA’s)

Citizens from visa-exempt countries require an eTA linked to their passport before they are permitted to travel to Canada by air. Electronic Travel Authorizations are valid for up to 5 years and allow the foreign national to enter Canada as often as they wish during that period (normally up to 6 months at a time).
An eTA does not guarantee entry to Canada. The foreign national will still be required to see a border services officer upon arrival to ensure that they are eligible to enter the country. Visa-exempt foreign nationals arriving by car, bus, train or boat do not require an eTA. This only applies to those arriving by air. US citizens are exempt from requiring an eTA to fly to Canada.

Visitor’s Visa (Temporary Resident Visa)

Citizens from visa-required countries require a Temporary Resident Visa, which is placed in their passport prior to travelling to show that they have met the requirements to enter Canada as a visitor.
The process of obtaining a Visitor’s Visa requires a comprehensive application package to be submitted to the Canadian embassy serving their region. The foreign national must convince immigration authorities that their purpose of travel is genuine, that they are financially capable to supporting themselves during their stay, that they pose no security risk to Canada, that they do not intend to work in Canada, and that they will leave the country at the conclusion of their stay.

Fill in the Questionnaire

Studying in Canada

Study Permits

A study permit is a document issued to allow a foreign national to attend a designated learning institution for study in Canada. Study permits are required for all foreign nationals who intend to partake in a program of study which is longer than 6 months in duration. (Programs that are 6 months or less do not require study permits). Study permits are normally valid for the length of the individual’s program of study, plus 90 days.
Study permits are only issued to foreign nationals who have already been accepted into Canadian programs of study.
Study permits also allow the foreign national to work off-campus on a part-time basis (20 hours per week maximum) to help support themselves while in Canada.
A study permit is NOT a visa. All foreign nationals coming to Canada to study will require a study permit, as well as a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV).

Post-Graduate Work Permits

At the conclusion of their period of study in Canada, a foreign national is eligible to apply for a post-graduate work permit (PGWP), which allows them to gain valuable work experience in Canada.
Canadian work experience gained via a PGWP can be used to support their future application to become a permanent resident in Canada.
PGWPs are valid for a period of time which is equal to the length of study in Canada (minimum 8 months, up to a maximum of 3 years).

Fill in the Questionnaire

Working in Canada

Work Permit Applications

All foreign nationals must hold a Work Permit if they intend to work and collect earnings while they are in Canada. In most cases, a person must apply for their work permit from outside of Canada prior to their arrival, and their application for a work permit is done in concert with an offer of employment from a Canadian business. In some cases, a work permit can be applied for from inside of Canada (spousal or dependent child work permits; if you are changing jobs while in Canada; post-graduate work permits, or if you have a TRV which is valid for more than 6 months).
Most work permits are conditional, meaning that they specify the type of work a person is permitted to do, the employer(s) that they are permitted to work for, and the area of Canada that they are permitted to work in. Some work permits are designated as an “Open Work Permit”, which allows the foreign national to work in any occupation, and for any employer anywhere in Canada.
A work permit is NOT a Visa. All foreign nationals coming to Canada to work must obtain a work permit in addition to their Temporary Resident Visa.

Work Permit Extensions in Canada

If a foreign national’s offer of employment is extended by their employer, or if their conditions of employment change, they must apply for a Work Permit Extension. Applications for an extension must be submitted no later than 30 days prior to the expiry date of their current Work Permit.

Intra-Company Transferees

Many foreign-owned companies have subsidiaries operating in Canada. It is a common practice for these companies to move personnel back and forth from their overseas headquarters to the Canadian branch.
Free trade agreements that Canada recognizes with many foreign countries allows for the movement of these types of workers via an Intra-Company Transferee Work Permit, without the need to obtain an LMIA by the Canadian entity.

Hiring Foreign Workers in Canada

Labour Market Impact Assessments (LMIA’s).
Canadian employers who wish to hire foreign workers to help fill labour shortages in their business must first seek approval from the government to do so. The process for obtaining approval to hire a foreign worker is done via a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA). In the course of submitting an LMIA application, the onus is on the employer to demonstrate that they have made significant effort to hire Canadian citizens or Permanent Residents without success, and that their need for a foreign worker fills a labour shortage which is affecting their business.
LMIA applications are highly comprehensive, detailed, and have numerous requirements placed on the employer. Prudent Immigration can advise, represent and assist Canadian businesses with preparing LMIA applications to hire foreign workers. When an employer receives approval on an LMIA application, it most commonly coincides with a Work Permit application for the foreign national that they wish to hire.

Fill in the Questionnaire

Permanent Residency in Canada

Family Sponsorship

Citizenship

Permanent Residency in Canada

Express Entry

Express Entry is a system used by the government to manage applications from foreign nationals for permanent residence in Canada. The Express Entry system classifies applicants into three main programs:
Federal Skill Worker Program - designed for workers who’s education and experience falls into the categories of Managers (NOC 0), Professionals (NOC A), and Technicians (NOC B).
Federal Skilled Trades Program - designed for workers who’s education and experience falls into the category of certain Trades provided under NOC B. (industrial, electrical, construction, chefs, cooks, butchers, etc.)
Canadian Experience Class - designed for foreign nationals who have gained at least one year of work experience in Canada. Express Entry is a points-based system, whereby each applicant is allocated points based on certain criteria that Canada deems to be beneficial, including:
• Level of Education
• Previous Work Experience
• Language Ability (English and French)
• Level of Education, Experience, Language for their accompanying Spouse
• Adaptability (Having existing family ties already in Canada)
• Having a valid job offer from a Canadian company
• Having a Nomination from one of the Provinces or Territories
Candidates with the highest level of points are periodically given an Invitation to Apply for their Permanent Residence. Express Entry profiles and Permanent Residence applications are very detailed, highly comprehensive and require a high degree of accuracy to provide the candidate with the best chance of being successful.

Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs)

Most provinces and territories in Canada have established programs whereby they can nominate immigrants who possess certain skills, education and work experience for permanent residency. Each province or territory has its own set of PNP streams and requirements designed to target certain skills or occupations that are essential to its economy. When a foreign national makes an application to a provincial nominee program, they make a declaration that they intend to reside in that province and contribute to the specific needs of that province.
The province will evaluate the foreign national’s skills and experience, and if they find them to be eligible will nominate the foreign national for permanent residency.
In some cases, a foreign national may apply directly for PR to Immigration, Refugee and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) once they are nominated by a province. In other cases, the foreign national must apply through the Express Entry system, having received additional Express Entry points from obtaining a provincial nomination.

PR Renewals

Once a person has received their Permanent Residency, their PR card will be valid for a period of five years in most cases. During each five-year period that they hold PR status, a person is also obligated to live in Canada for a total of 2 years to maintain their PR status.
When the validity of a person’s PR card is nearing the end, they must apply for a renewal of their card. It is recommended to make this application no later than 9 months to the date that their card is set to expire.

Fill in the Questionnaire

Citizenship

Once a Permanent Resident has fulfilled the residency requirement of living in Canada for 3 years (1095 days) within a 5-year period, they are eligible to apply for Canadian citizenship.
While Permanent Residents enjoy full rights to work, study, live, and receive social services in Canada, Citizenship allows the person to gain rights in Canada to vote or run for public office. To apply for citizenship, you must meet certain eligibility criteria and complete an application. In order to apply for Canadian citizenship you must:
• Provide proof that you know how to speak and write in 1 of Canada's official languages (either English or French)
• Be a Permanent Resident (PR)
• Have lived in Canada as a PR for at least 1,095 days out of the 5 years before you apply
• Have filed your taxes for at least 3 years during the last 5 years and any income tax you may owe must be paid
IRCC will return your application as incomplete if you do not send acceptable proofthat you have adequate knowledge of English or French. Learn more about the language requirements for citizenship on the IRCC website.
If you are or have been a member of the Canadian Armed Forces, you may be eligible for a fast-track application process.
You can use the Residence Calculator to find out if you have been in Canada long enough as a PR to apply for citizenship. If you have not been in Canada long enough, it will tell you when you will be eligible to apply.
The applicant must be a Canadian citizen or be applying to become a Canadian citizen. Minors do not need to meet the residency requirement.
If one of your parents was a Canadian citizen when you were born, depending onwhen you were born, you may already be a citizen. If that is true, to be recognized as a Canadian citizen you need to apply for proof of citizenship.
You cannot become a Canadian citizen if you have recently been or are in prison, on parole or probation, are serving a conditional sentence or have been charged

Fill in the Questionnaire

Family Sponsorship

KCanadian citizens and Permanent Residents who are 18 years of age or older, and who are living in Canada, may be eligible to sponsor a family member of theirs for permanent residency.
There are a number of different Family Sponsorship categories, each with their own set of requirements

Spousal Sponsorship

A Canadian citizen or permanent resident, 18 years of age or older, who is living in Canada, may be eligible to sponsor a spouse or common-law partner for permanent residency (common-law partners are couples who have cohabited with each another for longer than 1 year, and can demonstrate a certain level of financial co-dependency). The spouse or common-law partner must also be 18 years of age or older and must demonstrate that the relationship is genuine and was not entered into simply for the purposes of gaining immigration status.

Dependent Child Sponsorship

A Canadian citizen or permanent resident, 18 years of age or older, who is living in Canada, may be eligible to sponsor a dependent child of theirs for permanent residency. A dependent child may be a child of the Canadian citizen/PR who is acting as the sponsor or may be a child of their spouse/common-law partner. A dependent child is defined as being 21 years of age or younger and cannot be married or involved in a common-law relationship of their own.
A dependent child can be a biological child, or one that has been legally adopted. In some cases, a dependent child older than 21 years of age may qualify for family sponsorship if that child has a mental or physical condition which requires them to be financially dependent on their parent.

Parent and Grandparent Sponsorship

A Canadian citizen or permanent resident, 18 years of age or older, who is living in Canada, may be eligible to sponsor a parent or grandparent for permanent residency. The sponsor in these cases must demonstrate and sign a legal undertaking that they are able to financially support the parent or grandparent, provide for all of the basic and essential needs for their parent or grandparent, and ensure that their parent or grandparent will not require social assistance while living in Canada.
The acceptance of Parent and Grandparent Sponsorship applications has recently gone to a lottery-based system, with a quota of 10,000 new applications accepted in a given year.

Fill in the Questionnaire

Useful links

I WANT TO: